top of page

Data protection

(1) General information

The following notes provide an overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit websites.
Personal data is any data with which you could be personally identified. This website uses a contact form, but does not send a newsletter and is not a web shop.
If you click on an existing link on this website, eg on the supplier of shoes, you will be forwarded to the supplier's website or to other sites such as Youtube. The external provider is responsible for the collection of any personal data or the analysis of your surfing behavior on the pages of external service providers or providers, but you should be aware that surfing the Internet is tracked and logged.
However, the website operator is always responsible for data processing on a website.

The contact details of our website can be found in our imprint.

(2) Technical personal information

When you enter or call up this website, your IP address is automatically recorded by our provider's IT systems and stored in so-called "log files". The provider saves IP addresses to detect and defend against attacks only to the extent necessary to provide the services. The IP addresses are then deleted or made anonymous. As the website operator, we have concluded a contract for order data processing with our provider in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, which serves as proof that the data processing by our provider complies with the strict requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Server log files are information that your browser automatically transmits to us: browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of server request, IP address. A combination of this data with other data sources does not take place. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

(3) Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

(4) Analysis Tools and Third-Party Tools

When you visit a website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This also happens with cookies and certain analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, your surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it on your own initiative by not using certain tools.  We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

(5) YouTube

Our website uses a plugin from the Google-operated YouTube site. The site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Further information on handling user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

General information and mandatory information

(1) What rights do you have regarding your data?

With the entry into force of the GDPR, you have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

(2) Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. An informal message by e-mail is sufficient for this. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

(3) Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based, in this case North Rhine-Westphalia. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

(4) Objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails.

bottom of page